U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Albania
A 22-year-old male asked:

I thing i have "linea alba' in my mouth... should i be worried ? and how time do they need to go away... ? thank you

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Grossman
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: This is a benign condition caused by your cheeks proximity to where your teeth occlude. This can be caused by several things. Bad bite, over contoured crowns or bridges, and most commonly weight gain. Night grinding can also come into play. Remove the cause and this wii disappear quickly!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 29, 2015

Disclaimer:
