A 22-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

my doctor told me to use neutrogena t/gel for a month then nizoral (ketoconazole) and alternate for sebohrreic dermatitis, is this good?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Arlo Miller
14 years experience Dermatology
Yes: I like this combination, although i usually tell patients to alternate them willy-nilly from day to day.
Answered on Mar 22, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Dandruff or itching: It is a good and well known dermatology recommendation to use the medicated shampoos for several common skin abnormalities. Some even encourage uv ... Read More
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Fisher
31 years experience Dermatology
Seb Derm: Yes! Nizoral (ketoconazole) is very effective at treating seborrheic dermatitis.
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Emily Altman
27 years experience Dermatology
Shampoo for seb derm: Selsun blue and neutrogena t-gel are excellent shampoos for mild seborrheic dermatitis. Prescription Nizoral (ketoconazole) shampoo tends to be somew ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 58-year-old male asked:
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
28 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes: Ketoconazole gel can be used to treat seborrheic dermatitis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month