A 31-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

started using nizoral (ketoconazole) 2% last week per dr.'s orders. they say twice a week use is good. i've not noticed any change in my seborrheic dermatitis flakes?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ronald Oberman
30 years experience Podiatry
NIzoral (ketoconazole) Cream: Is for fungal or yeast infections. If you do not have these problems it will not be effective.
Answered on Oct 25, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Arlo Miller
14 years experience Dermatology
Yes: I like this combination, although i usually tell patients to alternate them willy-nilly from day to day.
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dean Giannone
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Use as prescribed.: Always better to use medications as prescribed by doctor or as recommended on packaging.
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Saurabh Lodha
12 years experience Dermatology
Definitely: Nizoral (ketoconazole) shampoo is an effective treatment for seborrheic dermatitis. If this does not completely clear your condition, or if you have ... Read More
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Fisher
31 years experience Dermatology
Seb Derm: Yes! Nizoral (ketoconazole) is very effective at treating seborrheic dermatitis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month