U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 24-year-old member asked:

is antiplatelet drug good for taking in every day with normotense people and in 60 years old?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Irv Loh
Dr. Irv Loh answered
Cardiology 49 years experience
Probably if no issue: Atherosclerosis is a natural process that depends on platelets to develop. That's why anti-platelet therapy, e.g., aspirin, is useful in patients with known disease. Even if one does not have clinical disease, there is some evidence that in men over 50 and women over 60 years of age, Aspirin (if no contraindication like bleeding risk, allergic/hypersensitivity) may help stave off the disease.
Dr. Vasudev Ananthram
Cardiology 32 years experience
Only if required: Only if you need it! there is no good evidence to suggest that it helps in otherwise healthy people. It may even be harmful by increasing bleeding risk. On the other hand if you have a history of vascular disease or if you have diabetes it helps decreasing risk of heart attack and stroke. Ask your doctor if it is beneficial for you.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
