U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Gilroy, CA
A 61-year-old female asked:

can a d&c be done in drs. office under local anesthesia?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Depends : Some doctors have the equipment and space to do this. Others do not. This will vary from practice to practice. Most will do this in the opertating room in a hospital.
Dr. Arian Mowlavi
Plastic Surgery 27 years experience
No: D&c is risky because it is associated with potential blood lost, therefore should be done in a controlled surgical environment.
Dr. Richard Pollard
Anesthesiology 30 years experience
No: The procedure of a d and c can have unforseen consequences and complications that can only be treated in an approved facility. The worst outcomes can only be handled in a hospital.
Dr. Gary Ritholz
Anesthesiology 30 years experience
Yes: D and c is done routinely in offices. It is generally done with deep sedation with medication such as propofol. Of course it needs to be done with an anesthesiologist present and with the usual emergency medications and equipment available.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Can I breastfeed if I have recently had anesthesia?

9 doctor answers34 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
Yes: You need to ask your own doctor or anesthesiologist about the specific instructions, which will depend on the medications used and the timing of the surgery. But in general, it is safe to nurse after anesthesia. You may have to "pump and dump" after surgery once or twice, but the exact routine depends on the circumstances.
Dr. Gary Ritholz
Anesthesiology 30 years experience
It depends on the medications you received an their half life. For example a medication that is 1/2 gone in 9 hrs would take about. 5 half lives or 45 hours before its out of your system
Sep 7, 2013
Dr. David Kinsman
Dr. David Kinsman commented
Anesthesiology 20 years experience
Many medications are safe to use while breastfeeding. Your doctor can consult the American Academy of Pediatrics guidelines and give you the best advice. Most medications/anesthetics given in IV or inhaled form do not accumulate in the breastmilk enough to give effects in an infant when taken orally.
Oct 1, 2013
A 30-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to have general anesthesia during my c-section?

9 doctor answers36 doctors weighed in
Dr. Megan Bird
Obstetrics and Gynecology 19 years experience
Yes: General anesthesia is riskier than spinal or epidural anesthesia for a cesarean. Which is right for you depends on why you are having a c-section and the other medical conditions you have. In some cases, general anesthesia is the safest method. If you are concerned and have time, ask to talk to an anesthesiologist before surgery to go over the specific risks for you.
Dr. Boris Aronzon
Anesthesiology 24 years experience
Elective csection usually performed under regional anesthesia. General is exception, based on unic medical cercumstances: low platelets, prior spine surgery, debilitated patient, etc
Sep 26, 2013
Santee, CA
A 37-year-old female asked:

On progesterone after d&c and no period-what does this mean for future viable pregnancy potential?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Need more info: I assume if you are on Progesterone after a d+c that you had the d+c done because of heavy bleeding or some similar problem. I assume you did not have the d+c because of a miscarriage. Progesterone after a d+c because of heavy bleeding can help to prevent the lining from overgrowing and will actually help with future pregnancy.
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Provided original answer
It might take a while to get your period back after a D+C. You should have a period after you stop the progesterone. If you do not have any bleeding after you stop the progesterone, then you should see your doctor.
Apr 20, 2011
CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

Why can't I drink water prior to general anesthesia?

5 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Risk of aspiration: General anesthesia is usually administered by placing a breathing tube down your throat into the trachea ("windpipe") after which an inhalational anesthetic can be given. When performing this, you are at risk for the contents of your stomach "regurgitating" up into the mouth and down the windpipe, which can be very toxic to the lungs. Therefore, the less in the stomach, the better.
Brooklyn, NY
A 45-year-old female asked:

Can anesthesia affect your WBC count?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Greer
Family Medicine 44 years experience
Yes/no: A slight shift in WBC is to be expected after surgery.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 4, 2019

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
