U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Orange Park, FL
A 31-year-old female asked:

My 1 yo has been on zpack since sun. still has fever. this is 3rd ear infect in 3.5 mo & its a double. what should i do? ent? call md in morn

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mel Goldberg
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Don't panic: Use the zmax for 2 more days--if still feverish may need to switch to a different antibiotic--it sometimes takes 72-96hrs of treatment to show improvement.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 51 years experience
Call md in morn: Persistence of fever over 48 hours after the initiation of antibiotics suggests bacterial resistance. Z pack (azithromycin) is not a good choice for ear infection in infant.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 6, 2014

Disclaimer:
