U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 46-year-old member asked:

My boyfriend stopped taking zoloft (sertraline) and since then he ejaculates prematurely, is this a normal side effect?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aaron Haug
Neurology 14 years experience
Yes.: Zoloft (sertraline) and other medications like it (ssris) can delay orgasm. Now that the medication has been stopped, this side effect has likely stopped as well.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 14, 2016

Disclaimer:
