U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Riverview, FL
A 26-year-old female asked:

i recently had a discharge that looked like skin. it was half the size of my palm. what could this be? could it be cancerous?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Beard
Urogynecology 25 years experience
Not cancer: If it was a single piece of tissue- probably a decidual cast. This would be most likely if you are on hormonal contraception or have high Progesterone levels. If there were multiple episodes the tissue was vaginal skin -the condition is vaginal desquamation or sloughing of the vaginal skin- kind of like peeling after a sunburn. It indicates a reaction to something, .
Dr. Travis Kidner
Surgical Oncology 17 years experience
See your doc: Where did the discharge come from? I would alert your friendly primary care physician to these symptoms.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Rosch
Allergy and Immunology 49 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

What kind of bleeding do colon polyps / cancer show?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Topsfield, MA
A 36-year-old female asked:

What causes a hemmorage in the eye following a retnial detatchment surgery.?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
A 30-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
A 36-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

Disclaimer:
