U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Houma, LA
A 17-year-old male asked:

Was prescribed desoximetasone cream for dermatitis. i take toprol, (metoprolol) synthroid & vtamin d daily. is it ok to use this? & can i apply it 2 open wounds?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
Cardiology 51 years experience
Dermatitis : I would not usually recommend steroids for most open wounds. Should ask your doc. Dermatitis is usually not open wound.
Dr. David Sneid
Endocrinology 41 years experience
Use as directed: It's ok to use as directed, but not on open wounds. Check with your doctor or a dermatologist.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 21, 2013

Disclaimer:
