U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 19-year-old member asked:

Inflamed tendon in wrist how long is it supposed to last, iv had it for two months now, exercised it nd took antiflamatory pills, should i get surgry?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Gluck
Hand Surgery 39 years experience
Depends: "exercise" is not typically a treatment for tendonitis, if that is in fact what you have. In fact, just the opposite, rest is what is usually called for. If you haven't already you should see a doctor to confirm the diagnosis for starters. If the diagnosis is correct, cortisone injection might be considered as well. So while you might end up needing surgery, not sure if you're quite there yet.
Dr. Todd Sisto
Breast Surgery 37 years experience
Exercising will : Worsen it: stretching and warmth before use and strecting and ice after. Splinting should be tried of that fails. It's not "supposed to last" any set amy of time.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 26, 2017

Disclaimer:
