U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Columbus, OH
A 20-year-old female asked:

i am in a cam walker for a fractured ankle and it is mildly uncomfortable/painful.is this a sign of improper healing?is this just normal from bruising

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Payam Rafat
Podiatry 22 years experience
Can be normal: Pain can last a long time following an injury even if you are in a cam walker. If pain continues discuss it with your physician.
Dr. Robert Conenello
Sports Medicine 31 years experience
Not necessarily: Depending on the type and severity of the fracture, healing will take several months. Your physician will take serial x-rays to monitor proper healing.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jul 31, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
