A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have infected armpit cyst took all my meds but still have upper chest and brest pain is it possible the meds did not get rid of the infected?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mitchell Vogel
29 years experience Ophthalmology
Yes: It is possible that you have cellulitis which is a significant infection of the skin and underlying tissues. Please see a doctor, dermatologist or surgeon as this problem may require additional treatment. Feel better...
Answered on Aug 28, 2013
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Douglas Lawson
27 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Get seen: Hard to know if the burning sensation is related to your breast or maybe a cardiac issue. You really need to see a good primary care doctor at the le ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Milroy Samuel
23 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: If the infection extends outside of the cyst it can.
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
No: Assuming that all the breast lesions have been “worked up” and have been found to be benign, you will be able to undergo breast augmentation surgery. ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Pain: This subjective phenomenon (pain) can be a result of persistent infection, pressure of an expanding lesion on surrounding tissues, irritation of a ner ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month