A 27-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Foreskin of penis is bleeding. Having reddish spots on penis shaft. Can betadine be applied?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Henning
49 years experience in Anesthesiology
A urologist visit: Is in order. A cleanser, probably not betadine, is in order but obtaining a diagnosis is a more pressing need.
Answered on Mar 17, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
Why not have: the spots checked? If you do have a sexually transmitted disease or just a rash - knowing the cause can lead to the proper treatment. Applying a var ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mark Diamond
45 years experience in Pediatrics
Dry: Usually dry skin. Try moisturize frequently and see what happens. If no improvement, check with your pediatrician.
5
5 thanks
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience in Internal Medicine
Foreskin spots: If these are new spots, it is recommended that they be evaluated by a dermatologist or a urologist. If you've had unprotected sexual relations with a ... Read More
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience in Infectious Disease
See a doctor: This could be almost anything, and without being able to see and examine this, it is impossible to diagnose. Go see someone.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month