A 36-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

tiny skin colored painless bumps on vagina?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Erine Kupetsky
15 years experience Family Medicine
Hpv?: People can have skin tags that they've had for decades around genitalia and anus. However, if these lesions are recent, it's important to have them tested for human pap virus as these can appear the same as tags but have totally different treatment.
Answered on Nov 4, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Betsy Greenleaf
22 years experience Gynecology
Depends: Might be follicuitis from shaving. Try shaving in the direction of the hair growth. There is also a good product called TendSkin that helps with thi ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
50 years experience Endocrinology
Worry: Yes! Please call your Gynecologist as soon as you can. The doctor will no doubt be busy and will likely advise you to go to the Emergency facility. Ho ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Hymen fragment: It most likely is a benign structure such as a hymen fragment but it could be several other possibilities some of which may need to be confirmed with ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. John Stephens
17 years experience Dermatology
Sounds like it: Fordyce spots are ectopic sebaceous glands (oil glands) and can appear exactly as you describe. Probably best to just ask your obgyn if you are conce ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month