U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old member asked:

Is this serious? osteophyte formation on the symphysis pubis?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Larry Greenbaum
Internal Medicine - rheumatology 38 years experience
Very unlikely: An osteophyte is a bone spur, and may be associated with arthritis symptoms. Most likely, what you are describing is an 'incidental finding' on an x-ray of the pelvis.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 51-year-old member asked:
Are any treatments helpful for symphysis pubis dysfunction?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
What are the tests for separation of the symphysis pubis?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
How long does pain associated with separation of the symphysis pubis last?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old female asked:
I have pubis symphysis caused by falling. Will it heal on its own or do I need to have omt?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Feb 9, 2019

Disclaimer:
