A member asked:

Basal cell carcinoma multifocal superficial?

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Kenneth Lee answered

Specializes in Surgery - Plastics

Excision: This type of basal cell needs excision with a 3-5 mm margin. Consult with your dermatologist or plastic surgeon.

Answered 5/29/2020

5.2k views

Thank
Dr. Otto Placik answered

Specializes in Surgery - Plastics

Treat early: Superficial bcc can often be treated with minimally invasive options such as topical 5fu (fluorouracil). This is commonly associated with extensive sun exposure in a vulnerable fair complected individual.

Answered 3/16/2013

5.2k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

What's the survival rate for basal cell carcinoma?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

I am worried about basal cell carcinoma of the skin?

8 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

Can basal cell carcinoma transfer to the bloodstream?

10 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

What is the survival rate for 2-3mm basal cell carcinoma?

11 doctors weighed in across 4 answers

A member asked:

Is it possible for basal cell carcinoma (bcc) to puss up?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question