A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have a small hard lump in my forearm?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Andrew Oswari
23 years experience Family Medicine
Does it hurt?: If it hurts it could be a blocked hair follicle. If its non tender it could be a lipoma (fatty tissue) if its near the wrist it could be a ganglion cyst. We would need more information and a picture would help too.
Answered on Mar 15, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marcela Riojas
15 years experience Family Medicine
Lump: Recommend seeing a physician. Lumps can be from simple fat tumors to cancers hence why it is important to have a physical examination done.
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lester Thompson
32 years experience Pathology
Unlikely: Fat necrosis is one of the common causes of a nodule in the skin after trauma. Cancer usually does not develop within weeks, so that seems unlikely. ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Scholand
22 years experience Infectious Disease
Hematoma: It's possible that a small hematoma or bruise may have been caused by the shot IF this swelling is at the site of the injection. If the injection site ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Tracy Berg
31 years experience General Surgery
Lumps and bumps: Sounds like a fatty tumor, most of which are lipoma. Okay to check with your doc on an elective (not urgent) schedule. Lipoma are benign fatty tumor, ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month