U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 48-year-old member asked:

can i wear contact lenses when my corneal ulcer was healed?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Ham
Ophthalmology 27 years experience
Yes: You can if they are new, the correct fit, and you have been examined by your eye doctor. It may be possible the ulcer left damage to the cornea and you will not be able to wear them. It is possible the contacts led to the ulcer, make sure they are the proper fit, you are taking care of them as instructed and do not sleep in them.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Can my hiatal hernia increase my chance of an ulcer?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Crespin
Gastroenterology 28 years experience
No: Your are more likely to have pill induced ulcers where pills can get caught in a hiatal hernia, but your incidence of gastric and duodenal ulcer should be the same.
Dr. David Earle
Dr. David Earle commented
General Surgery 31 years experience
Large hiatal hernias known as paraesophageal hernias can cause ulcers known as Cameron's erosions.
Aug 31, 2013
A 40-year-old member asked:

What is the prevalence and risk factors for diabetic foot ulceration?

5 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Bolhack
Wound care 35 years experience
Diabetic Ulcer: See http://www.Cdc.Gov/mmwr/preview/mmwrhtml/mm5245a3.Htm the answer is 12.7% prevalence. The greatest risk factor is the duration of diabetes. The other risk factors are: obesity, use of insulin, smoking, hispanic, white race, not married and younger age.
A 41-year-old member asked:

What is ulcerative proctitis?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Edmison
Gastroenterology 19 years experience
Localized disease: Ulcerative proctitis is used to label ulcerative colitis when it is limited to the rectum.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Is there any treatment for ulcerative proctitis?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sidney Vinson
Gastroenterology 27 years experience
Yes: There are several treatments available for proctitis the most effective of which is probably Mesalamine suppositories or enemas.
A 49-year-old member asked:

Can i wear contact lenses when my corneal ulcer was totally healed?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Ham
Ophthalmology 27 years experience
Yes: You should be able to as long as they are new, the correct fit and the contacts are not causing the ulcers. It is possible that the ulcer left the surface rough, and the contacts may not fit or be recommended depending on the condition of the cornea after the ulcer healed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 30, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
