U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 48-year-old member asked:

after the surgery of the fellopian tube blocked can i get pregnant with out ivf?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deborah Smith
Fertility Medicine 35 years experience
Possible: Whether you conceive after tubal surgery depends on many factors. What caused the blockage, how much of the tube is destroyed, did a sexually transmitted disease damage the tube, did you have prior pelvic surgery or do you have endometriosis, etc. Your success will also depend on your egg quality and partner's sperm count. If you are 45 years old your chance of success is low.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 9, 2014

Disclaimer:
