U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

If follicular epithelial cells are present is surgery to remove the thyroid necessary?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Geffner
Endocrinology 54 years experience
No: If the cells are from a fine needle aspiration they could be normal. You need to see a thyroidologist.
Dr. Michael Nordstrom
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 38 years experience
Follicular lesion: I assume you had a needle biopsy that identified follicular cells and your doctor is recommending removal of that lobe. A needle biopsy is not able to differentiate between a benign or malignant follicular tumor so surgery is the usual recommendation to clarify that situation.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 20, 2014

Disclaimer:
