U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 26-year-old female asked:

i have been diagnosed with pityriasis rosea is there anything i can take to help clear it up faster i look a mess?and it's everywhere

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Matthew Woods
Dermatology 16 years experience
Antiviral medication: New evidence shows that pityriasis rosea is caused by a reactivation of the human herpes viruses 6/7. This virus causes roseola, a common rash associated with fever that most people develop when toddler aged (2-4 yrs). Later in life, our immunity wanes toward this virus, and it can reactivate. Antiviral medications can lead to resolution more quickly. It will also resolve on its own eventually.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 14, 2016

Disclaimer:
