U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

i have been unable to retain food, i am increasingly tired, i have c.o.p.d , i also have what's often i have a lot of bright colored blood in stool.help?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shelby Terstriep
Internal Medicine 20 years experience
See doc: From your symptoms i would recommend seeing a physician. If you are bleeding tests will need to be done to determine where it is coming from and what is causing it. This may definitely cause fatigue.
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
Tired blood in stool: Yoy need to see a gastroenterologist, you need a colonoscopy and upper endoscopy to find out what is wrong with you, tiredness can be due to COPD combined with anemia due to blood loss.After the diagnosis of your condition after the scopes you can be treated for blood loss, depending on the amount of blood loss and hemoglobin.Copd treatment with inhalation therapy should continue as well.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How many times per day should my baby poop?

10 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Lindor
Pediatrics 32 years experience
It depends....: The frequency of bowel movements varies with age. In the first month, babies can have 4-7 stools per day, sometimes after every feed! at about one month, most infants will move their bowels about 1-4 times per day. By about 4 months, some breastfed babies will only need to have a bm once or twice a week! call your doctor if you are not sure.
A 30-year-old member asked:

Could back surgery cause blood pressure changes in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deya Dafashy
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Back sugery shouldn't elevate your blood pressure.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Will the baby have higher than normal blood pressure from my high salt diet?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: Try to avoid a high salt diet though.
South Amboy, NJ
A 37-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 47-year-old member asked:

Is it ok to take a stool softener with birth control pills?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 19, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
