U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 49-year-old member asked:

is 45 female great health and 46 male great health too old to conceive a child we want to is it better to do ivf and have multiples inplanted?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deborah Smith
Fertility Medicine 35 years experience
Low chances: Pregnancy rates in women over 45 years of age are low. (the male age is less of an issue). Ivf will not give you a great chance of conceiving either. Only 9.1% of women over the age of 42 conceived with ivf in 2011 in the United States. I would recommend evaluation with a reproductive endocrinologist immediately to review your options and see if you are a candidate for therapy.
Dr. William Singer
Pediatric Neurology 51 years experience
See obstetrician: If you have not gone through menapause, you are not too old to conceive. At your age, your pregnancy would be considered high risk, so consult a high risk OB. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


4 doctor answers19 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Saul
Pediatrics 60 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

Is epivir (lamivudine) safe for women who are pregnant or breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Katherine Sutherland
Gynecology 43 years experience
Yes: Epivir (lamivudine) has not been studied in pregnant women so the risks are not fully known. In rabbits, it increased the risk of miscarriages, but not birth defects. Talk to your doctor about the reasons you are taking Epivir (lamivudine) and the benefits you are getting from it. Those benefits may outweigh any possible risks to your fetus.
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Canton, MI
A 67-year-old male asked:


5 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 27-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 26, 2020

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
