U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 25-year-old member asked:

How will my baby's size affect her development?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott J. Wolfson
Pediatrics 23 years experience
Not at all: Development will occur in a normal pattern (if it was meant to) regardless of baby size.
Dr. Johanna Fricke
Pediatrics - Developmental and Behavioral 51 years experience
Very Low Birthweight: & extra vlbw ⬆es risk of neurodevelopmental disorders in ex-preemies. Intrauterine growth restriction, i.e., fetal head circumference, length &/or weight <10th%ile for gestational age, is a risk factor for developmental delays, tho' my 5 lb. 2 oz.. Full-term baby graduated from yale magna cum laude. Length, wt. & head size should grow along any curve from 5th-95th %ile for age & gender.

Related questions

A 42-year-old member asked:
What roles do heredity and nutrition have on infant growth and development?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
Can kangaroo care in nicus influence preterm babies emotional and social development?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Sep 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
