U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 22-year-old member asked:

i have mid to upper back pain. it feels as though my muscles never relaxed and feel strained. what could be wrong?

3 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michele Arnold
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 22 years experience
Myofascial pain: You may suffer from myofascial pain. It is caused by muscle strain and overuse and can occur after a neck or whiplash injury. Treatments like heat, massage, chiropractic, and stretching can help temporarily, but longterm relief hinges on strengthening the retractors of the shoulder blade, and correction of improper posture and muscle strength imbalances.
Dr. Edward Nieshoff
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 30 years experience
Upper back pain is uncommon relative to symptoms in the lower back. At least a basic evaluation by a physician should be done to exclude an underlying condition beyond a simple muscle strain.
Feb 6, 2012
Dr. Hallie Robbins
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 31 years experience
Your entire spine is a series of curves. If one area's stuck or tight, another might shift or take on more loading that you feel as strain. See a doctor (DO/MD) skilled in rehab and osteopathic manipulative treatment to determine underlying medical concerns as well as biomechanical factors and treatment by them or by PT.
Feb 25, 2012
Dr. Hallie Robbins
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 31 years experience
Chain reaction: Your entire spine is a series of curves. If one area's stuck or tight, another might shift or take on more loading that you feel as strain. See a doctor (do/md) skilled in rehab and osteopathic manipulative treatment to determine underlying medical concerns as well as biomechanical factors and treatment by them or by pt. Also find ways to relax your inner self as well as body.
Dr. Ron Jones
Family Medicine 45 years experience
Spasm: This question must be followed by a diagnosis from you doctor as these symptoms especially between the blades is almost always spasm usually from muscle stress. Sit a computer a lot? But pain has the potential to be caused from ton of causes from spasm to cancer. Check it out.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

What are good ways relieve throat pain?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 34 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

Can ovarian cysts cause pain in sex?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: Dyspareunia is a frequent symptom of ovarian cysts.
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
A 18-year-old member asked:

Im 6 weeks pregnant and im having sharp pains in my stomach is that normal ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
