A 51-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i have a fixator that was used to distract my 1st metatarsal 17mm. stopped lengthening 5 weeks ago. 1 of the 4 pins was removed (infection). will the fixator be of use when i go weight bearing with it?

4 doctor answers
Dr. John Michalski
35 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Fixator: Yes, still should be ok. Check with your surgeon.
Answered on Mar 10, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Morton Levitt
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Internal Fixators: Read===>http://intl-radiographics.Rsna.Org/content/23/6/1569.Full. In general, yes, but with the removal of 1 of the 4 pins due to an infection, it is complicated. Your orthopedist is in the best position to advise you on return to weight bearing, since he has your inter current x-rays and is in the best position to evaluate the status of the infection and the bone integrity.
Answered on Mar 11, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Robert Creighton
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes it should: As long as you still have a pin on either side of the distraction site you should be okay - as long as it is not loose. The pins may start to get loose as you walk on it, especially since you already had a problem with one of them. I assume you are forming bone at the distraction site? You should start with protected weight bearing with a cast boot, and gradually transition out of it. Go slow.
Answered on Mar 11, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Adam Ringler
17 years experience Podiatry
Fixator metatarsal: While the fixator has lost strength because the pin was removed, it will still help to maintain position while you begin gradual transition to weightbearing. Your physician should be able to tell you how much weight to place on the foot depending on the type of fixator and size of pins that were used.
Answered on Nov 16, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Harris Lilienfeld
52 years experience Pediatrics
Get evaluated: Adhd is a syndrome of hyperactivity, impulsivity and or in attention that interferes with the person functioning in 2 areas of life. There are questio ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Cyma Khalily
34 years experience Psychiatry
NO CURE: No cure but can be treated and managed with medications and therapy like behavior modification. Many diseases cannot be cured which would mean that it ... Read More
15
15 thanks
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Homa Mahdavi
Specializes in Pediatrics
By their behavior: They would interrupt you frequently, usually moving their feet, moving to a different subject in their conversation multiple times. Couldn't finish a ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gregory Sysyn
26 years experience Pediatrics
Start with this link: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3000907/ This is from the National Institute of Health.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month