A 43-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

small whitish spot under tongue, back left. very painful when moving the tongue around or swallowing.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Mark Loury
39 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Probable aphthous ul: An aphthous ulcer is shallow with a central whitish depression with red rim and usually occur on the mouth lining not attached to bony mouth structures. They typically last 7-10 days. Antibiotics or antiviral a don't help but they last less long with topical steroid creams. If it lasts longer than three weeks see ent.
Answered on Jan 9, 2019
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Ron E. Bell
Dr. Ron E. Bell commented
45 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
Oral surgeons or many dentists.may be able to help. Especially if there is an irritating tooth or prosthesis
Mar 10, 2013
Dr. Ron E. Bell
45 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
Do not wait : The lesion could be benign. But the location is of utmost concern as that is a primary location for oral cancer. See a dentist asap for a diagnosis and possible biopsy. The good thing is that cancer may not be painful. Many dentists refer to oral surgeons for a second opinion.
Answered on Nov 28, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
53 years experience Orthodontics
White spot: Size/duration/growing? Probably viral. If not totally gone in 2 weeks see General Dentist or Oral Surgeon immediately. Benzocaine in Orabase (Orabase ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Kenny Chuu
12 years experience Internal Medicine
Probably ok?: Hi If you don't have any symptoms, it is probably ok, although it is difficult for me to say for sure because I can't see it. If it is bothering you s ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Susan Rhoads
38 years experience Family Medicine
To doc: This could be strep throat which it is CRUCIAL to treat. Go to a doc today and get seen. If a rapid strep test is done and negative, make sure you as ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Louis Gallia
45 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Canker sore: If new, likely canker sore. Treat with OTC meds and saline gargles. If persist beyond a week see oral surgeon or ENT for exam.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month