A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

how often should a sexually active female have a checkup?

2 doctor answers
Dr. John Kirk
Dr. John Kirk answered
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Onece per year : Generally, one should have an exam every year. This does not necessarily mean a pap smear is required. In the us we are doing paps every three years now between the age of 21 and 65. The clinical breast exam should be performed every year probably after the age of 25 or 30. And of course symptomatically, one should present with any abnormal changes.
Answered on Dec 10, 2013
3
3 thanks
Dr. Sophie Duriez
31 years experience Psychiatry
Every year: A pap smear is recommended on yearly basis. You are also in the age group (under 26 y/o) that should receive the papilloma virus immunization. Make sure you are checked regularly! Thank you for asking this good question.
Answered on Jun 22, 2017
2
2 comments
1
1 thank
Dr. L. Collins
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
There are many good reasons for having a yearly woman's check up. The doctor will keep track of how often the pap smear should be done depending on your situation. Even though the current guidelines have the pap smear done less often, the annual visit is still important.
Mar 10, 2013
Dr. John Kirk
Dr. John Kirk commented
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Actually the Pap smear is now recommended every three years from the age of 21 to 65 with a normal history.
Mar 10, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Maryam Shapland
16 years experience Emergency Medicine
Possible torsion: Intermittent pain in the testicle can be from testicular torsion (twisting and untwisting can cause the intermittent pain/relief), epididymitis (infla ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lori Mcneal
33 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unprotected sex: Absolutely! With unprotected sex and multiple partners, there is a higher risk of both pregnancy and sexually transmitted diseases. You need to se ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Tming of erections: Erections are spontaneous sometimes, and therefore may occur when not consciously "thinking" about sexual issues. With regard to failures of erection ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month