A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

hello, im currently on the depo-provera shot and im taking amoxicillin for health problems and i wanted to know if it would mess with the shot and i get preg?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Byron Hapner
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: This is a common myth. Birth control failures do occur, but common antibiotics do not increase the risk of failure.
Answered on Mar 9, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jane Van Dis
18 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
The latter: Based on a last menstrual period of 12/10, your average date of conception would be on or around 12/24. That would put the pregnancy at 9w and 5d. T ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Diane Minich
37 years experience Family Medicine
Most doctors won't: Unless you are past 90 days.
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Visalakshi Vallury
24 years experience Family Medicine
Unlikely: The risk of pregnancy with regular use is very low, about 1%. If you are concerned check a pregnancy test.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
It is 2014: Physicians never guess about pregnancy. Ever. If you worry you could be pregnant then you must do a pregnancy test.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month