U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old member asked:

i want to take the nuvaring out, i had intercourse 4 days ago. is it safe to take it out now? reason: side effects too much?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Natarajan Raman
Radiation Oncology 33 years experience
Contact your GYN doc: Nuva ring is inserted into the vagina for a three-week period and then removed for one week, during which the user will experience a menstrual period. I would suggest that you wait for the date it is due to be removed or you may have failure of contraception. Talk to your gyn if you have side effects and use barriers like condoms or oc pills.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 9, 2013

Disclaimer:
