A member asked:

I am 8 weeks after laser resurfacing (mp 20 m + pf 450 m) - sciton. redness is fading but not evenly. some areas are dark pink, other light pink. how can i speed the tone to even? will vbeam help?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. David Shifrin answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

No: You have to give it time, apply physician directed skin moisturizers. Adding another laser treatment to a healing area will lengthen the recovery time. I usually reccomend a fractional co2 laser for resurfacing as it significantly decreases the recovery time. Allow your skin to heal fully before undergoing another treatment.

Answered 3/8/2013

5.3k views

Thank
Dr. Patrick Schaner answered

Specializes in Surgery - Plastics

Keraplast.: Keraplast has some new products based on keratin protein technology that may help accelerate your healing process.

Answered 7/19/2013

5.3k views

Thank

Related Questions