U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Holly Ridge, NC
A 26-year-old female asked:

hx of cold sores 1-2/yr. just got over a cold with severe runny nose, now cold sore on corner of nose a week ago. should i be worried it is spreading?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jack Mutnick
Allergy and Immunology 17 years experience
Unlikely: Viruses can get transferred to different parts of the body. This is a possible hsv infection, so treat it like one. But if it doesn't respond to hsv treatment then you need to start thinking outside the box....Or if other lesions pop up.
Dr. Scott Bobbitt
Dentistry 32 years experience
POSSIBLY: Though some may argue the possibility of "auto-innoculation" or spreading the virus to other tissues, it is common and frequent in my experience. Treat it with anti-viral meds (acyclovir or derivatives) either symptomatically or prophylactically. Best recommendation: don't touch a sore. Wash hands before and after using the bathroom. Inform your sexual partner(s) of possible infectivity


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Apr 1, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
