U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
WA
A 21-year-old female asked:

Ent specialist- prescription cephelexin 500mg 3 /day - tonsillitis. urologist- prescription sulfameth/trimethoprim 800/160 2/day for cultured uti. can/should i take both?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Suzanne Fiala
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Yes: Yes, you should take both. Different antibiotics are effective for different kinds of infections. Unfortunately neither antibiotic you have been given would treat both tonsillitis and UTI very well. So i suggest taking both as prescribed, along with a daily dose of probiotics from your local health food store to prevent a yeast infection and keep your normal internal bacterial flora in balance.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 2, 2015

Disclaimer:
