U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Boulder, CO
A 24-year-old female asked:

is biotin beneficial for hypoglycemia? how about for reactive hypoglycemia?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Sneid
Endocrinology 41 years experience
N+you don't have it: Biotin isn't useful for anything except increasing "health food" store revenue. In addition, in my 35 years of practice, I have never seen a case of reactive hypoglycemia. The disorder doesn't exist, if you're overweight the symptom are a natural response to you sugar returning to normal. A glucose tolerance test (if you've had one) is not and never will be a valid diagnostic test for hypoglycem.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

DC
A 26-year-old female asked:

Does biotin make you break out?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Daniel Chappell
Family Medicine 11 years experience
Clarify: Break out in: acne? Rash? Or hives? Biotin is normally very well tolerated, but anyone can develop an allergy to any substance or drug.
A member asked:

If you take too much biotin, what are the negative effects? I have done research and it notifies that it can't exactly affect you. Is this correct?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Trey Rumph
Pharmacology 11 years experience
Nope, you are fine: Its a b vitamin and all excess is excreted through the kidneys. No problem there.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Is taking biotin 10, 000 mcg considered safe?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Yes, but............: Maybe overkill without side-effects. Most experts recommend 5000-7500mcg. Will help with hair and prevent hangnails!
A 32-year-old member asked:

Is 10, 000 mcg of biotin too much?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
High dose: It is a high dose and has been recommended by some dermatologists and alternate medicine practitioners for hair loss at dose of 2000 to 10000 micrograms..It is considered a safe supplement with minimal side effects like nausea, pain, stress;anxiety, diarrhea and chest pain.And rarely itching.
A 46-year-old member asked:

Is 1mg of biotin a lot?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Biotin: Biotin is vitamin b7, and is water-soluble. It most often comes in "mcg" doses -- there are 1000 mcg in 1 mg. Deficiencies are rare, as daily needs are small (around 50 mcg/day in adults) and it's abundant in food. Long-term antiseizure meds or antibiotics, intestinal malabsorption, & eating raw egg whites can lead to biotin deficiency. If you have one of these issues, 1mg is okay.

Related questions

A 44-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 17-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 23, 2017

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
