A member asked:

Lump on tongue that was painful but is no longer painful. lump present for more than a week. cause for worry?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. John Van der Werff answered

Specializes in Dentistry

Another week: It should be gone in another week. If not, see a dentist that can diagnose the swelling. An oral surgeon or ENT physician would be a good choice.

Answered 3/21/2015

5.3k views

Thank
Dr. David Padula answered

Specializes in Dentistry

Maybe: Any lesion that lasts a week or more should definitely be evaluated at your dentist or ent. The chance of the problem being serious is low for your age group, but without physical evaluation impossible to determine.

Answered 3/4/2013

5.3k views

Thank

Related Questions