U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Victorville, CA
A 48-year-old female asked:

can migraines give u seizure like symptoms. i know they do strokes but i had a seizuer but i was still coherant but could not remember dates and days?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tibor Becske
Neurology 31 years experience
Not real ones: Tga -transient global amnesia - episode of confusional state without ante grade memory - is thought to be a migraine related event. Used to be thought of as possible seizure. If you had a " real" convulsive seizure, that would not be from your migraine. Pls see a neurologist.
Dr. Olav Jaren
Neurology 19 years experience
Seizure or migraine: Probably the greatest similarity between migraine symptoms and seizure symptoms is the "positive visual symptoms" that some people with migraines get. These feel like shiny lights, dots, waves or other visual distortions prior to the headache. Sometimes these are similar to occipital epileptic seizures.
Dr. Anita Prakash
Cardiology 29 years experience
You ought to be evaluated by a reputable neurologist and give him/her a detailed history.
Oct 21, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is it normal for my baby to breastfeed and not have a bowel movement for days?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Irwin Berkowitz
Specializes in Pediatrics
A 28-year-old member asked:

Will I be able to breastfeed if I have had a breast reduction?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Benner
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
