U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

Is there a possibility that my vision will actually get worse after corneal transplant?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tim Conrad
Ophthalmology 36 years experience
Not likely: Like many eye surgeries, corneal transplant can have problems that result in loss of vision. This is not what usually happens; most people who require corneal transplant can see much better after the surgery. Discuss this with your corneal surgeon.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Keshav Narain
Retinal Surgery 31 years experience
Yes. Possibility, : But hopefully not. Corneal transplants were the first human allogeneic grafts that were done. They are very successful and can last up to 20 years. Complications, unfortunately, are a possibility and can result in premature rejection, infection, glaucoma. A variety of partial thickness grafts are available as well. These can have advantages and disadvantages depending on the situation.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 7, 2013

Disclaimer:
