U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old member asked:

what do docs think? should eye vision worsen a few weeks after corneal transplant surgery?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Flechner
Urology 46 years experience
Many reasons: It depends on several things. What was the reason for the transplant; is the cornea healing correctly, is the cornea rejecting, or is the angle of the new cornea causing astigmatism that needs to be further corrected with glasses or contacts. It sometimes takes months to completely heal. You need to discuss this with the eye doctor that did the transplant.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

Is it normal for eye vision to worsen a few weeks after corneal transplant surgery?

5 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
Yes: Depending on the type of transplant - full thickness or endothelial graft the tissues have to heal and stabilize. Please be patient with corneal grafting results - it takes a long time.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jan 7, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
