U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

Can beta blockers be taken to help relieve symptoms of grave's eye disease , with levothyroxine, and after total thyroidectomy?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Sneid
Endocrinology 43 years experience
Not with eye disease: Beta blockers will relieve some of the symptoms of hyperthyroidism, but those should be gone if you've had a total thyroidectomy. Unless you're receiving too much l-thyroxine, beta blockers shouldn't be needed and won't be of any assistance.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Mark Loury
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 41 years experience
No: Beta blockers are useful for the tachycardia that is present with the hyperthyroidism from graves. Total thyroidectomy will cure the hyperthyroidism but since the antibodies against the orbital tissues are still produced there is no guarantee that the eye symptoms will stabilize or improve. In fact they may get worse. Levothyroxine will have no effect on the eyes since it doesn't stop antibodies.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 5, 2013

Disclaimer:
