U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 30-year-old member asked:

is it safe to use rid lice killing shampoo and gel while 8 weeks pregnant?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Yes: Applications of a variety of agents to the skin surface during pregnancy are considered safe if the active drug is not absorbed into the blood in significant amounts. The 1% Permethrin in this product fits this description.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Related questions

A 16-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 29-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
