A 37-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

dystonia fused spinal facets... any remedy?

2 doctor answers
Dr. David Lundin
27 years experience Neurosurgery
Therapy: The best treatment for such pain is physical therapy and excercie to strengthen the core. Facet injections or ryzotomy can be used for pain control as well although these treatments are generally temporary.
Answered on Mar 10, 2014
Dr. Qamar Khan
17 years experience Pain Management
Facet Treatments: Could consider facet injections for relief. If those provide relief but short-lived would recommend medial branch block radiofrequency ablation for more longer lasting relief.
Answered on Mar 10, 2014
2
2 comments
Dr. Qamar Khan
Dr. Qamar Khan commented
17 years experience Pain Management
Provided original answer
Agree Botox might be helpful, however denervating the joint also denervates the spinal muscles in the area and can help with dystonia that way. Agree that Dystonia will be ongoing battle nonetheless.
Mar 10, 2014
Dr. Karen Johnston-Jones
34 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Dystonia is difficult to treat. Depends on what body part is involved, however, resting splints for extremities and physical therapy with biofeedback and occasionally Botox can help depending on your symptoms.
Mar 10, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. John Goldman
55 years experience Rheumatology
Which is causing thi: Which of these diagnoses are responsible for your inability to walk. Your medical team will need to help you decide and then the treatment can be d ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mark Fisher
34 years experience Neurology
Sorry, but...: Vegetative-vascular dystonia is not recognized as a disease or syndrome in the West. It simply doesn't exist here as a concept. Most doctors over ... Read More
A 54-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
Overuse Syndrome: If this is an acute problem then the treatment is complete rest of the muscles that are not working well. If this is a chronic problem then getting to ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ilene Ruhoy
21 years experience Neurology
3 months: If your symptoms are improving slowly, please continue the medication prescribed for at least three months or until it is clear your improvement has p ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month