A 37-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can malocclusion cause a lisp?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Schleimer
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: Developmentally, when speech patterns are learned, the relationship of front teeth can have a marked impact upon speech pathology. Tongue placement is influenced by the teeth relationships, and s's and th's are very common problems that are seen with anterior malocclusions.
Answered on Oct 31, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kathryn Akin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Speech therapy: A speech and language pathologist is your best bet towards correcting a speech defect.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Fisher
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Lisp: The cause of a lisp can vary. In some instances, the cause is physiological, and the patient has some sort of deformity or medical condition which cau ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Zoey Goore
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Lisp: Most often lisps are from improper tongue placement when a person speaks. Most of the time this can be corrected with speech therapy. Occasionally the ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Zoey Goore
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Lisp: Most often lisps are from improper tongue placement when a person speaks. Most of the time this can be corrected with speech therapy. Occasionally the ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month