U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

i was diagnose with colitis a month ago and now the symptoms are back. i stopped drinking too. are they related symptoms?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joey Bluhm
General Surgery 17 years experience
Yes: If you symptoms are returning as they were before then it is most likely your colitis flaring up again. I would recommend you see your doctor or gastroenteritis sooner rather than later as different kinds of "colitis" can respond to medicines rather than surgery if treated early enough. Stopping drinking is probably unrelated.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Monsey, New York
A 73-year-old male asked:

If my bloodwork came back that my HLA-DQ2 negative but my HLA-DQ8 was positive, does that mean I can have Colitis. thanks?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
Celiac disease: HLA-DQ2 and DQ8 are markers to help in diagnosing celiac disease not colitis. Discuss your results with a GI doctor or your PCP.

Related questions

A 18-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 40-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 20-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 17, 2014

Disclaimer:
