U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 38-year-old female asked:

my daughter has a small blister with a red ring about a cm away from it on her leg the nurse said it might be a burn but she hasn't burnt herself?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Oscar Novick
Pediatrics 58 years experience
Possible fungus: It may bea fungus. See a dermatologist for evaluation and treatment.
Dr. Charlene Sojico
Pediatrics 41 years experience
Possible : She may have an infection . Without seeing it , is hard to say . Please take her to her pediatrician so treatment can be initiated as soon as possible.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bradley Thomas
Vascular Surgery 19 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Wishnew
Wound care 42 years experience
Canton, MI
A 67-year-old male asked:


5 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 19, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
