A member asked:

Having hypertension sice last week for4 consecutive days of flactuating bp 168/112, then this last few days i got 185/125 bp. i took catapres (clonidine) n garlic?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Steven Ajluni answered

Specializes in Cardiology

Those bp's are quite high and a concern. Catapress is a BP med that can cause rebound elevations in BP if a dose is missed-it sounds like you need a reevaluation of your BP program. Garlic has no proven roe in p management.

Answered Jun 13, 2014

5.3k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

A member asked:

Are there some side effects of clonidine for high blood pressure.?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Is clonidine used to treat ADHD or high blood pressure?

10 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...