U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Nashville, TN
A 37-year-old male asked:

Over the past week i have gotten drunk on saturday monday tuesday nights and thursday. is that enough to get withdrawal seizures? i drank bourbon.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Wow: That amount of drinking is certainly not good for you and shows that you have a problem and need professional help. If not for the drinking alone, then help coping with why you are drinking that much. If you just started tat drinking you won't go through physical withdrawal but please seek help.
Dr. Boris Aronzon
Anesthesiology 24 years experience
Can happen: All depends on your history, tolerance and how you react to withdrawals. Local er or pcp can help.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 10, 2013

Disclaimer:
