U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 24-year-old male asked:

hi there i have an abscessed tooth & was prescribed morphine & t3 (liothyronine). i took t3 (liothyronine) 7hrs ago is it now safe to take a 5mg morphine pill?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Alves
Emergency Medicine 24 years experience
Yes: It is a little unusual to be prescribed both of these medicines, particularly if not instructed that one (morphine) for more severe pain) and T3 (liothyronine) for milder pain. However, the T3 (liothyronine) has worn off by now.
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
The initial pill: Should have worn off. More importantly you did not state the abscess was drained - that is the most critical thing to have performed. Once abcess is drained....Pain should considerably go down. An antibiotic may be a good idea as well. Ice also on the area may reduce the amount of pain killer required. Hydration is important as well. Consider an antiinflammatory too.
Dr. Kenneth Grossman
Endodontics 44 years experience
Overkill: I have never prescribed morphine for an an abscess in 42 yrs. If T3 (liothyronine) is not working, ask your dr. If taking 2 is ok. Also taking 3 advil between doses of T3 (liothyronine) may help you better and is safer than morphine. I treat the worst abscesses in my community and this formula works well. Also, you need to get the cause of the abscess treated asap! feel better!
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Yes: It is now safe to take either another T3 (liothyronine) or the morphine pill if it is very, very bad pain.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jan 15, 2015

Disclaimer:
