U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Astoria, NY
A 24-year-old female asked:

Stopped birth control pill march 25. hot flashes, mood swings, when will my period start or ovulation? have high tpo antibodies normal tsh t4 t3 (liothyronine)

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Thyroid testing: The most important issue is to have your primary care doctor or endocrinologist evaluate your elevated thyroid peroxidase enzymes to determine the cause and treatment. Birth control pills are out of your system in about 7 days returning you to your normal state. One would expect a menstrual cycle about 1 month after stopping them unless pregnancy occurred


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 20, 2016

Disclaimer:
