A 43-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

are dense breasts a problem? my doctor sends me to do mammograms every year. but i am afraid of too much radiation! is this a problem?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Michael Korona
33 years experience Interventional Radiology
It is ok. : See womenshealth.Govand radiologyinfo.Org under mammogram.
Answered on Mar 2, 2013
Dr. Michael Gabor
33 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Dense breasts: do decrease the sensitivity of mammo for detecting cancer, but screening mammo is still the standard of care for dense breasts. Dense breasts are also a risk factor for the development of cancer. The amount of radiation from a mammo is minimal, you are 250 times more likely to die in a car accident than get a radiation induced cancer. The benefits of early detection outweigh the slight rad risk
Answered on Jul 30, 2019
Dr. Patrick Connor
35 years experience Emergency Medicine
Agree: You are best hope is to do a yearly Mammogram foe early detection. The radiation dose is minimal
Answered on Mar 25, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Corinne Deurdulian
22 years experience Radiology
On the mammogram: By doing the mammogram, the radiologist is able to determine the breast density. Although dense breasts may make the scan a little more difficult, di ... Read More
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carlos Encarnacion
35 years experience Medical Oncology
Just being safe: Dense breasts in younger women can be hard to read with mammos so your doc wants to evaluate them with another modality. Don't get nervous, just get ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Once per year: In general the recommendation is for annual mammograms after age 40.
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Myron Arlen
64 years experience Surgical Oncology
Biopsy: While pain is not a characteristic of a tumor, regardless of what mammo or sono shows, the presence of a palpable lesion requires clarification. That ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month