U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 45-year-old female asked:

if your experiencing panic attacks due to new bc pill would you be better off with a lower estrogen pill or a different progestin? which progestin?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Terri Washington
Endocrinology 16 years experience
Possible: It is possible to have less symptoms or side effects with lower dose of hormones but there is still the risk if you symptoms are due to the birth control. The only thing you can do is discuss with your doctor and try lower formulation of estrogen for different progestin but there is no guarantee.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Feb 4, 2017

Disclaimer:
